Accident Nakajima Aircraft Company P-1 , Thursday 23 November 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 November 1933
Time:
Type:Nakajima Aircraft Company P-1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haneda Airport -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RJTT
Narrative:
A mail plane (p-1) during night flight training failed to land at Haneda Airfield and the aircraft caught fire. The cause is believed to be a mishandling of the controls due to dense fog. The pilot was injured but survived.

Sources:

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/P-1_(%E9%83%B5%E4%BE%BF%E6%A9%9F)#%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85