| Date: | Tuesday 20 February 1996 |
| Time: | 22:58 LT |
| Type: | Avro RJ70 |
| Owner/operator: | Business Express Airlines |
| Registration: | N832BE |
| MSN: | E1223 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3925 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF-507-1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Rifle, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis, MN (MSP |
| Destination airport: | (KRIL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The first officer, who flew the LOC/DME-A approach to runway 26 at a Vref speed of 115 5 knots, said the airplane touched down 2500 feet past the threshold and went off the end of the 7000 foot runway, coming to a halt 300 feet beyond. The airport manager said, and FDR and GPS confirmed, the airplane touched down 4600 feet beyond the runway threshold at 138 knots ground speed and 119 knots indicated airspeed, and traveled 3400 feet before coming to a halt. Prior to landing, the crew did not request, nor did the airport or company dispatch give, runway condition, braking action, or precipitation reports. The captain said he found one inch of slush on the runway. The Airplane Flight Manual states landings 'on a slippery surface having a braking coefficient of friction of 0.05...are not permitted on a downhill runway unless the downhill slope is less than 0.5% and there is no tailwind component.' Runway 26 has a 1.2% downhill gradient and FDR data indicates the wind was 098 at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The copilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions, resulting in excessive airspeed, and his failure to attain the proper runway touch down point. Factors were inadequate dispatch procedures and the captain's improper inflight planning/decision in that runway conditions were not requested or obtained; a tail wind, a wet downhill runway, hydroplaning conditions, and the captain's failure to adequately supervise the copilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96IA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96IA124
Location