Serious incident Boeing 767-2B7 N656US, Tuesday 20 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1996
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-2B7
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N656US
MSN: 26847/486
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston, MA (KBOS)
Destination airport:(KPIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was approaching the destination at 10,000 feet msl in a thin cloud layer, when it encountered moderate turbulence. The flight continued, and landed at the destination airport without further incident. The flightcrew reported that the seatbelt sign was illuminated and the arrival PA announcement had been made, when the turbulence encounter occurred. The turbulence was unforecast.

Probable Cause: the in-flight encounter with unforecast turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96IA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96IA048

Location