| Date: | Tuesday 20 February 1996 |
| Time: | 16:12 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-130 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N33202 |
| MSN: | 19019/10 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1118 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Washington, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Greensboro, NC (GSO |
| Destination airport: | (KDCA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilots reported that as they neared the destination airport, ATC requested that they keep their airspeed up during the approach. The pilots obtained the current ATIS information, which noted an 'overriding tailwind component' on final approach for runway 36. The surface winds were reported to be from 040 degrees at 7 knots. The captain indicated that he began to slow the airplane for landing during the descent, about 11 miles south of the airport. ATC personnel in the tower indicated that the airplane was fast on the approach, and it touched down slightly farther down the runway than other airplanes that landed that day. They also indicated that the thrust reversers deployed farther down the runway than usual. FDR data indicated that the airplane touched down at about 180 knots indicated airspeed. The FDR data also showed that during the previous landing (made by another aircrew), the airplane touched down at about 140 knots. Subsequently, the airplane ran off the departure end of the runway and stopped about 250 feet onto the overrun area where it encountered mud. Postaccident examination revealed that the two inboard main landing gear tires had blown out during the landing. During a test of the anti-skid system, the channel for the inboard brakes did not function properly.
Probable Cause: excessive airspeed was maintained by the captain during the approach/landing phase of the flight, which resulted in an overrun and an encounter with soft/wet terrain. Factors relating to the incident were: the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, the wet runway condition, and partial failure of the anti-skid brake system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD96IA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD96IA044
Location