Serious incident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia N129AM, Tuesday 20 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1996
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Airlines
Registration: N129AM
MSN: 120119
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:14295 hours
Engine model:P&W PW118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KRDU)
Destination airport:Wilmington, NC (KILM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flightcrew, during the initial climb after takeoff, an uncommanded right rudder pedal hardover occurred, during which the right rudder pedal moved to the fully depressed position. The hydraulic system was deenergized and an uneventful landing was made at the departure airport. A postincident examination of the airplane's rudder control system did not reveal any discrepancies. However, hydraulic system fluid samples were obtained and analyzed, along with an inspection, testing, and disassembly of the rudder hydraulic power control unit and the rudder actuators. As a result of the testing, contamination was found in the fluid samples from the airplane's hydraulic reservoirs and the power control unit that exceeded the maximum levels established by the airplane manufacturer's maintenance manual. The operator's FAA accepted general operating manual requires compliance with the manufacturer's maintenance manual. Additionally, the operator did not have an established procedure for periodically sampling and analyzing hydraulic fluid from airplane systems.

Probable Cause: The operator's inadequate progressive inspection program that did not require periodic analysis of airplane hydraulic system fluid; and the failure of the operator to comply with the airplane manufacturer's maintenance manual resulting in contamination of the airplane's hydraulic system that exceeded the maximum contamination level.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96IA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96IA053

Location