Accident Boeing 767-332 N125DL, Tuesday 20 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1996
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N125DL
MSN: 24075/200
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:26272 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-80A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPDX)
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the Boeing 767 was taxiing for departure, the crew of another aircraft reported that there was smoke and flames coming from the Boeing 767 APU exhaust. The crew of the Boeing 767 shut down the APU and began coordinating with dispatch for a return to the gate. The crew was then directed by the tower to hold their position and to shut down their engines. Soon thereafter, the tower advised the crew that the Fire Marshall had called for the aircraft to be evacuated because there was still smoke coming from the APU exhaust. The aircraft was evacuated using the evacuation slides at the door exits. One passenger received serious injuries during the evacuation. An inspection of the APU showed that the fuel control unit and the gearbox shutoff valve needed to be replaced. Once those units were replaced, the APU was test run with no further discrepancies noted.

Probable Cause: the passenger's unsuccessful (improper) evacuation of the aircraft. The malfunctioning APU was a related factor in that it torched and produced smoke, due to a faulty fuel control unit and/or gearbox shutoff valve, thereby prompting an emergency evacuation of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA062

Location