This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 2023 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Bell-Boeing V-22 Osprey |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Ground Self-Defense Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Kisarazu Air Base (RJTK) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kisarazu Airport (RJTK) |
| Destination airport: | Kisarazu Airport (RJTK) |
Narrative:An Ospray of Japan Ground Self-Defense Force was found lost fasteners, nuts, and some wiring of the left engine at the post flight inspection. There had been a warning indication while flying over the sea.
The occurrence was revealed eight months later on 14th March 2024.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2b07a51acb2f07cb8111066ecb16d1f424e315c7 Location