Accident Airbus A300B4-605R N11060, Tuesday 20 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1996
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N11060
MSN: 470
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:GE CF6-80-C2A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo, OF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was pushed back from the gate, and both engines were started. The pneumatics were shifted from the auxillary power unit to the engines. Shortly thereafter, smoke was observed in the cockpit and cabin. The flightcrew donned smoke masks, and the captain commanded an emergency evacuation. During evacuation, 2 passengers were seriously injured, and 32 passengers received minor injuries. An investigation revealed that the source of the smoke was a hydraulic check valve failure, which allowed hydraulic fluid into the engine pneumatic duct. Investigation also noted that the 3R door evaucation slide did not deploy. Further investigation determined that the door did not fully open. Although, when manually pushed during the investigation, the door went fully open, and the slide deployed and inflated.

Probable Cause: unsuccessful use of the evacuation slides by passengers during an emergency evacuation of the aircraft. The hydraulic valve failure, subsequent hydraulic leak, and resultant smoke were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA063

Location