| Date: | Tuesday 20 February 1996 |
| Time: | 00:02 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N524UA |
| MSN: | 24977/331 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14407 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W 2037M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FAI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Delta Airlines Flight DL367, a Boeing 757-232 (N622DL), collided with United Airlines Flight UA404, a Boeing 757-222 (N524UA), on the ramp at the Fairbanks International Airport, Alaska.
There were no reported injuries among the 39 passengers and 7 crew members aboard the Delta Flight, or the 38 passengers and 7 crew members aboard the United airplane.
The Delta 757 sustained minor damage to the left wingtip navigation light and housing; the United 757 received substantial damage to the left outboard aileron.
The Delta Boeing 757 was departing the ramp area in a right turn to begin the taxi for takeoff. The United Boeing 757 was parked at an adjoining gate pending an imminent departure. As the Delta 757 came closer to the parked United 757, ground marshals for the Delta airplane believed that the left wing of the Delta airplane was likely to strike the left wing of the United airplane. The marshals gave the emergency 'STOP' signal, but the Delta airplane continued moving and struck the wing of the United airplane. The Delta airplane kept moving and continued towards the active runway. The Delta crew was advised via radio to return to the ramp area, where they were advised of the collision.
Probable Cause: inadequate visual lookout by the flightcrew of the Delta Boeing 757, N622DL, and their failure to follow procedures and directives by not closely following the ramp marshals' signals.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA026
Location