| Date: | Sunday 18 February 1996 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Christen A-1 Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2923B |
| MSN: | 1033 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 372 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , FL (KOPF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a touch-and-go landing on runway 36, the aircraft touched down hard and bounced back in the air. The pilot initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the aircraft drifted to the right of the runway and collided with trees. The wind was reported to be from 310 degrees at 9 knots.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain proper runway alignment during a go-around, resulting in a collision with trees beside the runway. The crosswind was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA081
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location