Accident Cessna TU206G N7353N, Friday 23 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 1983
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Fiesta Airline
Registration: N7353N
MSN: U20603627
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2095 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (FLG)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (P16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE WEATHER WAS MARGINAL WITH 700 FT SCATTERED, CEILING 3000 FT WITH8 MILES VISIBILITY. THE PLT RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS ABOUT AN HOUR APART WHILE WAITING FOR WEATHER IMPROVEMENT. THE BRIEFER COMMENTED THAT THE PLT WAS UNCERTAIN AND SEEMED RELUCTANT TO FLY IN MARGINAL WEATHER BECAUSE OF KNOWN IRREGULARITIES IN THE ACFTS INSTRUMENTS. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TURN COORDINATOR WAS DISCONNECTEDAND THE HEADING INDICATOR WAS INOPERATIVE. THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR WAS DESTROYED SO ITS OPERATION WAS NOT DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA458
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44573