| Date: | Friday 16 February 1996 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1233J |
| MSN: | 503 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1814 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elk Grove, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (Q40) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, CA (KMYF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he initiated a takeoff with 20 degrees of flaps and rotated at what he felt was the normal speed. As the airplane climbed about 20 feet, the stall warning horn sounded, and the airplane ceased climbing. The pilot believed the airplane would not clear buildings at the departure end of the runway, so he elected to abort the takeoff. The pilot was unable to stop of the remaining runway. Subsequently, the airplane encountered a muddy area, and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot believed that the airplane encountered a wind shear that was induced by buildings near to the runway. Using the estimated temperature and pressure altitude, performance charts in the flight manual showed that a takeoff with 20 degrees of flaps would require 1,600 feet to clear a 50-foot obstacle. The landing distance chart from a 50-foot altitude (with full flaps) showed a minimum required distance of 1,200 feet. The runway was 2,700 feet in length.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision and delay in aborting the takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were: the short runway, high obstructions near the departure end of the runway, and wind shear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA118
Location