| Date: | Friday 16 February 1996 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500U Strike Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Kel Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N197K |
| MSN: | 1167 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-E2A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hampton, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | (0R6) |
| Destination airport: | Crossett, AR (KCRT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After deplaning a passenger, the pilot departed the airport, en route to the operator's base to refuel. He reported that, while 'climbing through 6,500 [feet], the left engine began to surge.' After turning back to the departure airport, located 12 miles away, 'both engines began to sputter and quit.' Descending through 4,500 feet, the pilot attempted to restart the right engine and then the left engine. Both engines individually 'ran' for 15-30 seconds, but 'quit again.' During the emergency descent, the pilot 'maneuvered around' a tower to land in a farmer's field. During the ensuing landing, the left wing 'caught a terrace and turned [the airplane] sideways.' The left wing was buckled between the nacelle and fuselage, and fuselage structure above the nose gear was damaged. No usable fuel was found on board, and no fuel spills or leaks were detected.
Probable Cause: Improper planning/decision by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate supply of fuel. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA139
Location