Accident Hiller UH-12D N67065, Friday 16 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 1996
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12D
Owner/operator:T.m. Davis Construction Inc.
Registration: N67065
MSN: 1023
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6576 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrizo Springs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed the ranch's office on a local flight to spot deer. 'While cruising at about 50 feet and about 40 knots indicated airspeed and after making a 360 degree turn, the engine either lost power or for some other reason would not maintain adequate rotor RPM.' The pilot lowered the collective in an attempt to increase rotor RPM, 'but, the RPM would not reach the minimum required to fly.' Subsequently, he landed the helicopter hard, and 'the main rotor blade struck the tailboom, severing the boom and 3 feet of blade.' The helicopter came to rest on its side. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any premishap discrepancies. The reason for the loss of engine and rotor RPM could not be determined.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's improper touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 1991 N67065 Private 0 Rio Medina, TX sub

Location