Accident Luscombe 8A N71836, Tuesday 13 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71836
MSN: 3263
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2402 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elbe, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that while preparing to exit the runway after landing, the right wheel locked during normal brake application and the airplane subsequently nosed over when he applied left brake in an attempt to keep from ground looping. He reported that the airplane had not received an annual inspection in over 2 years. Postaccident inspection indicated that the right brake lining had debonded and wedged into the right main wheel, jamming it and preventing it from rotating. The pilot's student certificate was not signed, and his logbook contained no instructor endorsements for solo privileges.

Probable Cause: the owner's failure to comply with requirements for annual inspections of the airplane, and the debonding of the right brake lining and subsequent jamming of the lining into the right main wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 1983 N71836 Private 0 Cle Elum, WA sub

Location