Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N690, Saturday 10 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N690
MSN: 1096
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5582 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brookings, OR (KBOK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While making a water landing in a ten knot 90 degree crosswind, the dual student allowed the aircraft to touch down in about a ten degree crab, and the aircraft bounced hard from right to left. The flight instructor (CFI) took remedial action, but was unable to keep the aircraft from bouncing hard enough to cause damage to the horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: the dual student's improper touchdown, and the instructor's delayed remedial action. The crosswind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA054

Location