Accident Cessna 152 N6321M, Friday 9 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 1996
Time:16:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wings Over California
Registration: N6321M
MSN: 15284671
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8460 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KRHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that when he turned onto final approach to land, the airplane was high. He took corrective action by lowering the nose to make a steeper approach. This resulted in increased airspeed. During touchdown, the airplane was left of the runway centerline. The student reported that right rudder was applied, and the airplane veered right; then left rudder was applied, but the airplane veered too far left and entered a grassy field. Subsequently, the nose gear sank into soft mud, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper use of the rudder control and resultant failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing rollout. Factors relating to the accident were: the student allowed the airspeed to be excessive during the approach/landing, and the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 1984 N6321M Central Valley Skyways 0 Cressey, CA sub

Location