Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N32308, Friday 9 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32308
MSN: 820
Total airframe hrs:128 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grantsville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morgan, UT (42U)
Destination airport:Wendover, UT (KENV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in a climb over the south end of the Great Salt Lake, the engine oil temperature reached the upper limit (red line). The pilot reduced power and monitored the oil temperature while proceeding to the southwest shoreline of the lake. After passing over the shoreline, the pilot started looking for a place where he could land to investigate the cause of the problem. He elected to land in an open snow-covered field, which had snow that he estimated was 1 to 3 inches deep. After a successful touchdown, the aircraft rolled about 60 feet, and then flipped over in the snow. After the accident, the pilot determined that the snow was actually 6 to 8 inches deep.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for a precautionary landing. A factor was the snow covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA051

Location