| Date: | Friday 9 February 1996 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Browns Seaplane Base Inc. |
| Registration: | N6666H |
| MSN: | 19871 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3033 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winter Haven, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KGIF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he landed on runway 22 with a quartering left crosswind at 15 gusting 20 knots. He elected to go around after touching down. However, during the go-around, the aircraft banked to the right, and the right wing contacted the ground. The aircraft then yawed to the right and came to rest off the right side of the runway.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft after initiating a go-around, which resulted in the right wing contacting the ground. The unfavorable wind condition was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA077
Location