| Date: | Thursday 8 February 1996 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310L |
| Owner/operator: | Air Carriers Inc. |
| Registration: | N2201F |
| MSN: | 310L0001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6555 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-420-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville, FL (CRG |
| Destination airport: | (KAUO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, at about 40 knots, the left main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the landing gear showed that the side brace lock end fitting had failed allowing the gear to collapse. Metallurgical examination of the end fitting showed it failed due to overstress.
Probable Cause: an overstress failure of the left main gear side brace lock end fitting for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA076
Location