Accident Masnic SKY HOPPER II N2795, Thursday 8 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Masnic SKY HOPPER II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2795
MSN: M3577
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NM51)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll to the east, the experimental homebuilt airplane veered to the left of the runway. The pilot applied right rudder and brake; however, the airplane did not respond. The pilot reported the winds varied from 6 to 8 mph from the northeast through the northwest with 'occasional northerly gust' to 15 mph. A rudder modification by the pilot increased the surface area by 170 square inches. Following the modification, the pilot had flown the airplane 38.06 hours, and he considered the 'rudder authority as fairly good.' The pilot recalled that several weeks before the current accident he had applied full right rudder during a takeoff with a 'varying crosswind.' He reported that 'he was probably operating the [modified] rudder at the limit of its design capacity in [the] gust.'

Probable Cause: the pilot exceeding the airplane's crosswind component which led to his inability to compensate for the crosswind conditions. A factor was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA112

Location