Accident Piper PA-28R N55329, Thursday 8 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 1996
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Pft Inc.
Registration: N55329
MSN: 28R-7385217
Total airframe hrs:5326 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was climbing through 4,000 feet when the pilot heard a 'pop' and the engine started shaking. The pilot made a forced landing to a golf course. On landing roll out the pilot made a turn to the left to avoid some golfers who did not move. The right wing of the airplane collided with a tree. Examination of the engine revealed the number 3 cylinder hold down studs and nut failed due to fatigue.

Probable Cause: the partial loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the number 3 cylinder hold down studs and nut. A factor was the pilot'e evasive maneuver to avoid golphers on a golf course.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA075

Location