| Date: | Wednesday 7 February 1996 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Liberty Airlines |
| Registration: | N159YV |
| MSN: | UE-159 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1135 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-67D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bradford, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh, PA (KPIT) |
| Destination airport: | (KBFD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The first officer (FO) was on the controls, and had completed the VOR-DME approach, which had been notamed 'out of service' at the time of the accident. A witness observed the airplane in a high flare above the runway threshold, watched it drop vertically, landing hard on the main landing gear, bounce and bank to the left. The left wing struck the runway, the airplane veered to the left, and departed the runway. The Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR) Study showed that while on approach, the airplane rolled approximately 20 degrees to the right. During this roll 'it appears that full power was applied to the engines.' The right engine reached full power about '2 seconds' before the left engine, and this occurrence was immediately followed by a 38 degree roll to the left and then a three-plus 'g' spike in the vertical acceleration when the wings became level again. According to the captain's statement, he took control of the airplane after it yawed from right to left. The flight initially touched down at 584 feet from the end of Runway 14, the left wing tip touched the pavement three separate times before the aircraft departed the runway at a 40 degree angle, traveling through rough terrain and coming to rest approximately 1148 feet from the point where it exited the runway. The FO's date of hire was 1/9/96, and this was her first line trip with the airline.
Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare during landing. Factors in the accident were: an improper recovery from a bounced landing, and the first officers lack of experience in this type operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA058
Location