Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N757PS, Wednesday 7 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mid Island Air Service Inc
Registration: N757PS
MSN: 15279901
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattituck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brookhaven, NY
Destination airport:(21N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the student pilot's third solo flight outside of the traffic pattern to practice airwork in the local area. He was not authorized to fly solo to other airports. After takeoff he elected to practice takeoffs and landings at the another airport. A witness at the airport observed the airplane when it was about 3/4 of the distance down the 2,200-foot runway. The airplane was about 100 feet above the ground performing a go-around. He next observed the airplane a few minutes later during a landing roll-out. The airplane was still moving fast about 3/4 of the distance down the runway, when it went off of the end of the runway and collided with a 3-foot-high snow bank. Examination of the runway revealed skid marks that extended along the last 450 feet of the runway. The last 150 feet of skid marks showed signs of a deflated right main tire. Winds at an airport 10 miles to the southwest were reported to be from 220 degrees at 12 knots. The student pilot had accumulated approximately 40 hours of total flight experience, of which about 8 hours were solo flight.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate inflight decision and inadequate evaluation of the weather which resulted in a downwind landing and runway overrun. The student pilot's failure to follow directives was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 1983 N757PS Mid Island Air Service 0 Islip, NY sub

Location