Accident Bell 206B N32FR, Wednesday 7 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1996
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:U.s. Dept. Of The Interior
Registration: N32FR
MSN: 2596
Total airframe hrs:6940 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kemmerer, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Riverton, WY (KRIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a takeoff from snow-covered terrain. As the helicopter began to lift up, it became mired in the snow and moved forward. The pilot then decreased collective in an attempt to reposition the helicopter. At that time, some of the snow became displaced beneath the helicopter, and it rolled over to the right and was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: the selection of an unsuitable landing zone by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96TA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96TA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 2000 N32FR Carish Helicopters, Inc. 0 Rawlins, WY sub

Location