Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N2200J, Wednesday 7 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1996
Time:04:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Steven A Walters
Registration: N2200J
MSN: 32R798504
Total airframe hrs:2944 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blountville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:Charlottesville, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The night instrument instruction flight was cruising at 9,000 feet, VFR on top, when the left half of the top engine cowling ripped off and lodged on the horizontal stabilizer. The airplane was difficult to control, and would not maintain level flight. The instructor and the student diverted to a nearby airport and landed uneventfully. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and stated that the left cowl pin was missing, but it did not fail, having been torn away along with the surrounding cowling material. The manager of the shop where the airplane was repaired stated that he had previously observed worn side latches and pin grommets that allowed the upper cowl pin to slide out of the lower pin hole, which would allow air flow to rip off the upper cowling. There were no FAA malfunction/defect reports of a similar failure, and the manufacturer did not have records of any previous failure.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance, and subsequent in-flight separation of the cowling, due to worn cowling components.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA045

Location