Accident Cessna 177 N2386Y, Tuesday 6 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1996
Time:16:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Corona Aircraft
Registration: N2386Y
MSN: 17700186
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1961 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(L66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC) was taking a prospective buyer and his family on a local airplane flight, and occupied the right front seat. The prospective buyer, an airline captain, expressed reservations about flying the airplane stating that he was not current in small airplanes. The prospective buyer rotated the airplane when it reached midfield and immediately lifted off. After lift-off, the airplane would not climb. The PIC assumed control and lowered the nose, but was unable to gain flying speed. He allowed the airplane to settle in an open clearing when he realized the airplane would not clear trees at the end of the runway. Both pilots said the engine sounded normal throughout the accident sequence. An engine examination disclosed no evidence of any preexisting malfunction or failure. The airplane's takeoff weight exceeded the maximum allowable takeoff weight by 154.8 pounds.

Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the pilot-in-command (PIC), and his failure to ensure that adequate airspeed was obtain and/or maintain during lift-off/initial climb. A factor relating to the accident was: the PIC allowed the airplane's maximum gross weight limit to be exceeded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA107