| Date: | Tuesday 6 February 1996 |
| Time: | 15:37 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | L.g. Kitchens Transportation |
| Registration: | N9242C |
| MSN: | 32-7840092 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2101 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Heber City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Apple Valley, CA (APV |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-instrument rated private pilot stated that the visibility near his destination was reduced due to fog, but he thought he had enough visibility to land on runway 3. As he entered the base leg, he overshot the runway and attempted to correct. During the landing, the left main landing gear struck a snowbank on the edge of the runway, and the airplane was pulled into the ground. The left wing was torn off in the impact. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. Under the 'Recommendation' section of the NTSB Pilot/Operator Report, the pilot suggested 'avoid complacent attitude' to prevent the accident from occurring again.
Probable Cause: the pilot's attempted VFR flight into IMC, and his failure to maintain adequate altitude and clearance from terrain during the landing flare. Factors contributing to the accident were the snowbank, fog, and the pilot's complacent attitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA049
Location