| Date: | Monday 5 February 1996 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180D |
| Owner/operator: | John Higginson |
| Registration: | N6423X |
| MSN: | 18050923 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1791 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Islesboro, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (57B) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/owner stated that the preflight and engine run-up were normal, and he departed from runway 19 which is 2400 feet long. At approximately 500 feet above the ground, the airplane's engine began to run rough. The pilot reversed course to make a forced landing on runway 1 with a 10 knot tailwind. The engine subsequently lost complete power; however, a burst of power occurred afterwards. According to the pilot, the airplane overshot the runway. He avoided power lines, and then the aircraft 'mushed' into trees about 1/4 mile north of the runway. A witnesses observed black smoke coming from the engine during the airplane's return to the airport. Examination of the engine and the fuel system revealed no evidence of malfunction.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA059