Accident Mcdonnell Douglas MD-88 N957DL, Sunday 4 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 1996
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N957DL
MSN: 49976/1700
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:16529 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:(KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain said he flew what he considered to be a normal, stabilized approach, using 28 degrees of flaps and a Vref speed of 133 knots plus 5 knots. He flared the airplane over the runway and realized the sink rate was not being arrested as desired. He made a more 'aggressive' pull on the control yoke while advancing the thrust levers a 'significant amount.' The airplane landed hard, sustaining substantial damage. DFDR readout disclosed that the airspeed remained above Vref 5 knots until, at a radio altimeter altitude of 238 feet, it was 138.75 knots; thereafter, it began to drop. When the airplane touched down on the runway, airspeed was 124.75 knots, and the pitch attitude was 10.62 degrees nose up. There was a 5.54 'G' vertical acceleration spike.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed to properly flare the airplane during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 2018 N957DL Delta Air Lines 0 near Nashville International Airport (KBNA), TN unk

Location