| Date: | Sunday 4 February 1996 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6750H |
| MSN: | 17265566 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7828 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mcleary, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tacoma, WA (KTIW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a personal/sightseeing flight, and the pilot reported crossing Capitol Peak (2,660 feet) approximately 400 to 500 feet above the terrain. According to the pilot, the aircraft encountered a downdraft during which the right wing impacted a tree. The aircraft continued flying, and the pilot proceeded to Olympia, Washington, and landed.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from mountainous/wooded terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the terrain and downdraft conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA047
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 December 2024 |
N6750H |
Private |
0 |
Tacoma Narrows Airport (TIW/KTIW), Gig Harbor, WA |
 |
sub |
Location