| Date: | Thursday 1 February 1996 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Christen Industries A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Us Department Of Agriculture |
| Registration: | N2866B |
| MSN: | 1002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3436 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeview, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , OR (KLKV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being used on an animal control flight, and the pilot was executing a low pass over a frozen, flat, snow covered lake surface, in pursuit of a coyote. During this maneuver, the gunner's weapon jammed, and the pilot diverted his attention to the direction of the weapon's muzzle, which was pointed toward a fuel tank. Immediately thereafter, the aircraft's wheels drug in the snow covered surface, and the aircraft nosed over. An overcast existed at the time, and there was a lack of references available on the smooth, even surface of the lake to enhance the pilot's depth perception.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain altitude/clearance from the terrain (snow covered, frozen lake). Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's attention being diverted to a perceived safety hazard, and lack of visual cues for pilot perception of clearance from the lake surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96TA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96TA046
Location