Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 N903VJ, Thursday 1 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 1996
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Valujet Airlines
Registration: N903VJ
MSN: 47261/411
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3078 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:(KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the right main landing gear shock strut cylinder and piston failed which caused the axle, wheels, and tires to separate. Metallurgical examination showed that the fracture surfaces had been damaged after separation. Two areas on the cylinder fracture face were not at an angle to suggest overstress separation, and ratchet marks were present which usually separate initiation sights on offset fracture planes. The piston fracture surfaces had features typical of overstress separation. The right main landing torque links had failed during landing 312 flight hours before this accident. The torque links, shimmy damper, and piston were replaced at that time; the cylinder was not replaced.

Probable Cause: the failure of the right main landing gear shock strut cylinder due to preexisting fractures. Contributing to the accident was: the failure of the operator to inspect the shock strut cylinder for fractures following a previous failure of the torque links, and the absence of specific directives and procedures from the aircraft manufacturer to inspect or replace the shock strut cylinder following torque link failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96FA043

Location