| Date: | Thursday 1 February 1996 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206BIII |
| Owner/operator: | Kenai Air Hawaii, Inc. |
| Registration: | N90194 |
| MSN: | 1697 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17094 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kamuela, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hilo, HI (IT0) |
| Destination airport: | (KMUE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot experienced two engine chip warning light illuminations while conducting local air tours. After the second warning light illumination, the operator instructed the pilot to ferry the helicopter to the company's maintenance base. The engine sustained a total loss of power while en route to the maintenance facility and the pilot executed an emergency landing. The helicopter sustained a hard landing. The engine examination disclosed that the nose case (No. 1) bearing failed and the engine sustained a catastrophic failure due to oil starvation.
Probable Cause: failure of the nose case (No.1) bearing resulting in oil starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA104
Location