| Date: | Wednesday 31 January 1996 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Bearing Service Company, Inc |
| Registration: | N800TC |
| MSN: | 32-8106001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2660 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marion, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waterloo, IA (KALO) |
| Destination airport: | (KMZZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that upon landing the airplane 'veered left off the runway. It felt like the left brake was locked up.' The airplane went through a ditch off the edge of the runway and through the field to the crosswind runway. When the airplane's nosewheel contacted the edge of the crosswind runway it collapsed, and the airplane came to a stop on the crosswind runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies in the flight controls, engine, engine controls or brakes. An airplane and powerplant mechanic on the airport reported that the airplane's brakes functioned normally while towing the airplane from the accident site.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA086
Location