Accident Cessna 150H N50215, Sunday 28 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 1996
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50215
MSN: 15069142
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6727 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDKX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After returning from a local training flight, the student pilot attempted a normal landing. During the flare, the aircraft ballooned and then drifted to the left. Subsequently, the left main landing gear struck grass on the left side of the runway, and the student elected to go-around. Sufficient airspeed was not maintained, and the aircraft stalled and collided with the ground. No mechanical difficulties with the aircraft were reported.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA040