Accident Cessna 172D N2315U, Sunday 28 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Vine Grove Airport Inc.
Registration: N2315U
MSN: 17249915
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:7543 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rineyville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vine Grove, KY (KY70)
Destination airport:Elizabethtown, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that after he levelled the airplane off at his selected cruise altitude (2000 ft. MSL), the engine lost power. His attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. During the ensuing forced landing, the student pilot chose to '...Turn the aircraft right approximately 40 degrees due to [the] upsloping terrain,' to avoid a residential structure in the aircraft's path, The aircraft struck a carport approximately 300 feet from the initial touchdown point. Postaccident investigation of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomaly.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA041

Location