| Date: | Sunday 28 January 1996 |
| Time: | 16:37 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N992PK |
| MSN: | 28-22813 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5687 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oroville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | , CA (KOVE) |
| Destination airport: | Paradise, CA (Q88) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Seven minutes after takeoff, a total loss of engine power occurred, and the pilot made an emergency landing in a pasture. During the landing, the airplane collided with three fence posts and barbed wire. The pilot reported that he had not applied carburetor heat in response to the loss of power. Subsequent inspection of the aircraft revealed no mechanical malfunction, failure, or fuel contamination. After replacement of the damaged propeller, the engine was started and was operationally tested to 1500 rpm. The engine operated normally. About 31 miles south-southeast at Marysville, CA, the 2255 pst temperature and dew point were 55 and 41 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, the reported temperature and dew point were conducive to moderate carburetor icing at cruise power.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to use carburetor heat, which resulted in loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. The carburetor icing (weather) condition was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA099
Location