| Date: | Sunday 28 January 1996 |
| Time: | 12:46 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Twin Comanche Aviators |
| Registration: | N7358Y |
| MSN: | 30-413 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2885 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilo, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KITO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/flight instructor reported that the student pilot was in the left seat operating the controls as they approached for landing with the left engine idled to simulate zero thrust. The student flared the aircraft for landing too high above the runway, and the flight instructor called for a go-around. The student advanced power on the right engine, and the aircraft yawed about 30 degrees to the left. The flight instructor took control of the aircraft and reduced power to idle on both engines as the aircraft veered off the runway to the left about 5,000 feet from the landing threshold. The aircraft landed in a grass area off the runway, and the right wing struck a distance remaining marker about 3 feet inboard from the wing tip. The flight instructor regained control, stopping the aircraft in the grass area.
Probable Cause: Inadequate supervision of the student pilot by the flight instructor during an attempted go-around from a balked landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and collision with a distance remaining marker.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA102
Location