| Date: | Sunday 28 January 1996 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 23 |
| Owner/operator: | James Allen Johnson |
| Registration: | N511MC |
| MSN: | M-1374 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1792 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A46 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mc Coll, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pine Hurst, NC (KSOP) |
| Destination airport: | (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing the aircraft ballooned, and the pilot applied full power to abort the landing. He stated that he initiated a left turn, lost control, and the aircraft impacted the terrain on the left side of the runway.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96LA041
Location