| Date: | Sunday 28 January 1996 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6706C |
| MSN: | WA49 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4709 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Prairie, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KGPM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When nearing the destination airport, the fuel boost pump was turned on and the pilot smelled a strong odor of fuel. The engine began to lose power and the fuel boost pump was turned off. Carburetor heat was applied and the engine continued to lose power. Full throttle was applied; however, the engine only produced 600 to 700 RPM. The pilot was concerned about a possible inflight fire and elected to execute a forced landing to Joe Pool Lake. After recovery of the airplane from the lake a successful engine run was accomplished, and no anomalies were found with either the carburetor or associated fuel system components.
Probable Cause: a loss of power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA109
Location