Accident Denney Kitfox N99SV, Saturday 27 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 1996
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99SV
MSN: 609
Total airframe hrs:270 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dennison, IA (KDNS)
Destination airport:(KOMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing the airplane veered left and could not be corrected. The airplane then impacted a snowbank on the side of the runway and nosed over. The left wheel fairing was found completely packed with snow. Once the snow was removed the wheel rotated freely. The pilot stated that the snow apparently had accumulated in the wheel fairing when he taxied through snow drifts earlier prior to departing the North Omaha airport for Denison. While landing at Denison, the airplane had pulled to the right. During the return trip to the North Omaha airport, the pilot realized that his left brake was probably frozen, and decided to divert to the Eppley Airfield because of the wider runway there.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight of the aircraft and the frozen left landing gear wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA084

Location