| Date: | Saturday 27 January 1996 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Baker Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N5293X |
| MSN: | U20605612 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9428 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kotzebue, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Noorvik, AK (ORV) |
| Destination airport: | (KOTZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that while taxiing from landing, as he was making a right turn into the ramp area, the wind lifted the right wing causing the left wing and propeller to strike the ground. The taxi surface was hard-packed snow and ice, and braking action was poor. The 1251 wind was reported as 35 knots with gusts to 41. The Director of Operations (D.O.) stated that the flight went through the normal flight following/dispatch procedures. The D.O. said there were no written company standards addressed when flights should be cancelled due to excessive surface wind velocity. In addition, the D.O. indicated that the primary responsibility for determining if the winds/weather were suitable for the flight to be conducted rested with the pilot-in-command.
Probable Cause: The pilot's poor judgment in conducting the flight in the existing high gusting wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was the operator allowing/dispatching the accident flight in the prevailing weather conditions, and the icy ramp/taxi area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA025
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location