Accident Gilpatrick BABY LAKES N26BG, Saturday 27 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Gilpatrick BABY LAKES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26BG
MSN: 828-M-1020-B
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Smyrna Bch, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he misjudged the wind, turned base leg, and noted that the airplane was not going to reach the end of the runway. He said he tried to stretch his glide, but before he could add power to stop the rate of descent, the airplane collided with the ground. Subsequently, the landing gear sheared off, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude, while on final approach to land, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point for landing. The unfavorable wind condition (crosswind) was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA073

Location