Accident Stinson 108-3 N653C, Friday 26 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 January 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Gary L Guptill
Registration: N653C
MSN: 108-3653
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandstone, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(57Y)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the runway was completely covered with ice, and snowbanks 5-8 feet high were on both sides of the runway. During the takeoff roll he could not maintain directional control, and the airplane's right wing tip, propeller and nose struck the snowbank along the side of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an ice-covered runway for takeoff. A factor was the icy runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 2001 N653C Private 0 Duluth, Minnesota sub

Location