| Date: | Thursday 25 January 1996 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Marlboro Aviation |
| Registration: | N9153U |
| MSN: | 15078104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Readington, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Allentown, PA (KABE) |
| Destination airport: | Marlboro, NJ (2N8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot (SP) departed on his first solo cross-country flight. The planned flight was to fly to another airport and return to the departure airport. After a 1 hour flight, the SP completed a landing at the intermediate destination airport, and departed on the return leg. About 20 minutes after takeoff, the SP attempted a landing at a second airport, 'for personal urgent needs.' The SP followed two other airplanes and landed on runway 22. During the landing flare the airplane ballooned, veered off the runway, and nosed over. The investigation revealed that the SP was not authorized to land at the second airport. Winds reported at the intermediate destination, 35 miles west of the second airport, were from 300 degrees at 7 knots, gusting to 15. The student pilot had accumulated about 46 hours of total flying experience, of which 17 hours were solo, all in this make and model airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's unapproved landing at a second destination during his first solo cross-country, and his inadequate compensation for a cross wind, which resulted in the airplane veering off of the runway and the subsequent nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA055