| Date: | Thursday 25 January 1996 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-160 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5912D |
| MSN: | 22-4583 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quincy, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tallahassee, FL |
| Destination airport: | (2J9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that as he started to flare for landing, the airplane encountered strong gusting winds and rolled into a steep bank. The pilot attempted to recover, but lost control of the airplane. The airplane then collided with the ground and cartwheeled.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, while beginning a flare to land, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA072
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 