| Date: | Wednesday 24 January 1996 |
| Time: | 21:08 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Welch Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4108S |
| MSN: | TH-605 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yipsilanti, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Grand Rapids, MI (GRR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was taxiing onto a parking ramp when his airplane collided with a parked airplane. The pilot said a hangar on the ramp's edge had 15 floodlights along its top edge, and a dark area on its middle section. He said the flood lights, his airplane's taxilight, and falling snow caused light reflection that made it difficult to see the parked airplane. He said the dark color of the airplane his airplane struck blended in with the hangar's dark area. An FAA PMI confirmed the pilot's statement about the floodlights and the fact that no taxiway or ramp markings were available.
Probable Cause: was the pilot not maintaining visual separation with the parked airplanes. A factor in this accident was the pilot's over- confidence in his personal ability to taxi onto the parking ramp with the snowfall he was encountering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA081
Location