Accident Cessna 172P N53588, Tuesday 23 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1996
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Vincent Proffitt
Registration: N53588
MSN: 17274782
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4383 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot tried to avoid an aircraft tie-down, the airplane's left wingtip impacted a hangar. The safety pilot reported that the pilot-in-command's taxi speed was excessive, and she told him to slow down and tapped the brakes.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's excessive taxi speed and his failure to maintain adequate clearance from obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA038

Location