| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 1996 |
| Time: | 09:49 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Bob Jones University |
| Registration: | N65465 |
| MSN: | 15281568 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4733 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KGMU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was returning from a local solo flight and encountered a strong quartering tailwind on final approach. While he was landing the airplane, it ballooned. The pilot aborted the landing and performed a go-around. As he retracted the flaps for the go-around, the airplane stalled and collided with the runway.
Probable Cause: the failure of the student pilot to maintain airspeed while raising the flaps during the go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96LA039
Location